Will my Breast Lift show visible scars?

Initially, all mastopexy incision lines will be visible. However, they will continue to fade over time. Dr. Shienbaum uses a multilayered closure and special taping to minimize their appearance. Long term the faint incision lines should be a small trade-off for the noticeable improvement of your sagging breasts. Remember that, no matter what type of breast lift you need, the incision lines will be at or below the nipple and should be concealed by all but your most intimate attire. The surgical techniques used in Tampa, FL will help to conceal resulting scars as much as possible.

Do I need a Breast Augmentation or a Breast

Lift?

You will probably require some sort of breast lift if your breasts are large, your nipple point in a downward direction, your sagging breast skin falls below your natural breast fold, your areola needs reducing, and you do not want breast implants. Dr. Shienbaum performs a naturally enhancing augmentation mastopexy whereby the excess sagging breast tissues is repositioned for increased breast projection and cleavage.

What is an Augmentation Mastopexy?

An Augmentation Mastopexy combines a breast lift procedure with breast implants. A mastopexy alone can normally only lift, tighten, and reposition most breasts. However when the natural breast tissue is insufficient to afford the desired size, fullness and projection, breast implants may be added to achieve the desired volume and shape.

How long will my Breast Lift last?

Previous Breast Lift techniques using only breast skin to support the new breast shape were limited in their ability to maintain a satisfactory long term result. Dr. Shienbaum performs an advanced internal anchoring technique that utilizes the stronger breast fascia and musculature to support the breast weight. This technique results in a much more permanent and lasting breast shape.

Breast Reduction or Breast Lift?

A Breast Lift, also known as mastopexy, raises the breasts by removing excess skin while tightening the surrounding tissue to reshape and support the new breast contour. Typically this results is shapelier breast without significantly changing its size.

A Breast Reduction is similar to a breast lift procedure but also removes excess breast tissue. It is intended for overly large, pendulous breasts that may be painful and unsightly. Often the enlarged and stretched areola is reduced as well.

How much breast lift will I get from

implants alone?

Implants alone will give you a fuller appearance, more projection and greater cleavage the illusion of a more upright breast. It is ideal for smaller breasts with minimal sag and nipples that sit above the breast fold. However is your breast skin hangs below your breast fold and your nipples point downward you will probably need some type of breast lift.

Can I combine a breast lift with other procedures?

Breast Lift surgery with or without implants, can be combined with other body contouring techniques. Dr. Shienbaum frequently performs Liposuction. Tummy Tucks, Thigh Lifts and Fat Transfers with his breast mastopexy procedures.

What does a breast lift cost in the Tampa Bay

area ?

A Breast Lift in the Tampa Brandon & Lakeland areas will typically cost between $ 4500 to $ 8 000 This depends on whether breast implants are needed.
At Brandon Plastic Surgery, we welcome you to a complimentary initial consultation during which time you can explore the type of breast lift procedure which best fits your needs and desires.

How do I find the best breast lift surgeon in Tampa Bay, Florida?

A physician’s specific board-certification is the most reliable indication of appropriate training in a particular specialty. In Tampa Bay, look for certification by the American Board of Plastic Surgery (ABPS), the only Board recognized by the American Board of Medical Specialties (ABMS) as certifiable for the specialty of plastic surgery.

Can I have mammograms after my breast

lift?

Following a breast lift, one can have both traditional or newer digital mammograms as well as MRI studies. Allow several weeks for the incisions to heal and strengthen. . Always alert the Radiologist and technician as to the date of your surgery.
Mammograms are usually prescribed for breast cancer screening after the age of 40. The American Cancer Society (ACS) recommends that women with breast implants should follow the same program of recommended mammograms as women without breast implants. Specific mammography views allow visualization of both the breast tissue, pectoral muscle, and the adjacent implant.

Will weight gain ruin my Breast Lift result?

Any dramatic change in weight can affect the results of your breast lift surgery Your breasts have a certain percentage of fat which will respond to either weight gain or loss. The degree of change will depend on your individual genetics and where your body tends to deposit and accumulate excess fat. Remember that heavier larger breasts tend to sag more quickly.

What type of bra is best following my Breast Lift?

A good supportive bra is essential following your breast lift procedure. It should firmly support the entire breast without underwires, molded cups, inserts or highly palpable seams. Elastic sports bras are perfect, especially those that conveniently open in the front. There is little need for expensive medical type bras or trendy boutique models.
Purchasing several sizes will aid in obtaining a comfortable fit during the immediate swelling and edema phase. Sleeping in the bra is helpful for several nights in the initial post-op period.

Will I lose nipple sensation from my breast

lift?

Because every breast lift utilizes incisions around the nipple, some risk of decreased breast sensation is always present. By performing very limited and precise dissection around the areola area, many surgeons can preserve a large component of your prior nipple sensation. However, it may take months before your nipple area returns to its prior sensation levels.

Will I be able to breastfeed after my breast lift?

As a breast lift procedure involves some rearrangement of breast tissue, there remains some risk of affecting future breastfeeding. Most studies have shown little change in the ability to breastfeed following the majority of breast surgery. Remember that breastfeeding ultimately requires synergistic anatomy and behavior between a mother and child.

Will a breast lift make my breasts look smaller?

A mastopexy will make your breast appear higher and fuller but somewhat smaller. This results from rearranging your loose and sagging breast tissues into a tighter more compact shape. Typically all of the existing breast tissue is preserved except for the removal of excess skin. Look in the mirror, cup and hold your breast higher and you can visualize the result.

Will I need a breast lift after implant removal?

Ultimately it depends on your existing implant size, your degree of ptosis, the amount of remaining breast tissue and your desired shape and size. Removing a longstanding implant typically results in a somewhat flat, empty, sagging breast. This deflated look can be corrected by either a replacement implant or breast lift procedure. These procedures can be performed simultaneously at the time of implant removal or secondarily several weeks or months later.

What type of Breast Lift do I need?

There are several different types of breast lifts. In Tampa, top plastic surgeons provide different options for different results. Each lift is designed to provide a different amount of lifting. In Tampa Florida, cosmetic surgery includes many different types of breast lifts.

Areolar Lift 
If you only need a little lifting, the periareolar lift is the best. The periareolar lift removes skin from around the areola, tightens areolar breast lift in Tampa floridaand reshapes the breast mound, and elevates the nipple complex. The scar from a periareolar mastopexy is only around the areola.

Keyhole – Vertical Breast Lift

The keyhole, or lollipop lift, uses an incision that goes around the nipple and descends to the infra-Keyhole breast lift in Brandon Floridamammary crease, where the breast meets the chest. This technique allows for more lifting and reshaping of the breast.

Anchor Breast Lift

The anchor or inverted “T” breast lift gives the most lifting. It involves an incision that Anchor Breast Lift in Lakeland Floridacircles the areola, descends to the inframammary crease and extends horizontally along it. During your consultation, Dr. Shienbaum will evaluate the extent of your breast sagging and let you know what type of breast lift will give you the best results.